Investment Outlook: Production and Processing of Soybean in Armenia
Բանալի բառեր-:
soybean, soymilk, tofu, production leftover, closed cycle production, microbusiness opportunity, plant-based dairy alternatives
Ամփոփում
The aim of this paper is to present a perspective microbusiness opportunity by introducing new products for Armenian market. Those products are soymilk and tofu. They are plant-based dairy alternative products and are viewed as one of the best substitutes for dairy products. The scope of this paper examines a close-cycle production suggesting potential investors in this field to inhouse all the value-chain stages. Overall, 34200 USD of capital expenditure and 12400 USD investment in working capital is required to run a business. The calculations show that after 5 years this type of investment opportunity promises 67700 USD of NPV and 57.3 % of IRR with 1.8 years payback period.